§453-8.7 Reporting requirements. (a) Every physician or osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to this chapter who does not possess professional liability insurance shall report any settlement or arbitration award of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by negligence, error, or omission in practice, or the unauthorized rendering of professional services. The report shall be submitted to the department of commerce and consumer affairs within thirty days after any written settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all the parties thereto or thirty days after service of the arbitration award on the parties.
(b) Failure of a physician or osteopathic physician to comply with the provisions of this section is an offense punishable by a fine of not less than $100 for the first offense, $250 to $500 for the second offense, and $500 to $1,000 for subsequent offenses.
(c) The clerks of the respective courts of this State shall report to the department any judgment or other determination of the court, which adjudges or finds that a physician or osteopathic physician is liable criminally or civilly for any death or personal injury caused by the physician's or osteopathic physician's professional negligence, error, or omission in the practice of the physician's or osteopathic physician's profession, or rendering of unauthorized professional services. The report shall be submitted to the department within ten days after the judgment is entered by the court.
(d) The department shall prescribe forms for the submission of reports required by this section. [L 1982, c 227, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 92, §1(8); am L 1984, c 168, §12; am L 2008, c 5, §14]