§441-3  Map or plat required; unique identifier.  (a)  The cemetery authority, as any of the dedicated cemetery property, or any part or section thereof, is offered for sale, transfer, or disposition in the form of plots, crypts, or niches, shall also:
     (1)  In the case of land, survey and subdivide the dedicated cemetery property into sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or other subdivisions; make a good and substantial map or plat showing the sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or other subdivisions, with descriptive names, initials, or numbers that uniquely identify each plot;
     (2)  In the case of a mausoleum or columbarium, make a good and substantial map or plat on which shall be delineated the sections, halls, rooms, corridors, elevation, and other divisions, with descriptive names, initials, or numbers that uniquely identify each niche, mausoleum, or crypt; and
     (3)  File the maps or plats required by this section in the office of the bureau of conveyances or the office of the assistant registrar of the land court, and maintain a copy of all filed maps as a permanent record of the cemetery authority.
     (b)  The cemetery authority shall also maintain a permanent, accurate record of the identity of each person whose remains are located in the cemetery, together with the corresponding unique identifier that indicates the location of the person's remains within the cemetery.  The records required by this section shall be prepared and maintained in a manner that will enable the cemetery authority to timely respond to inquiries from the public or the department regarding the location of a person's remains within the cemetery.
     (c)  The cemetery authority shall specify the unique identifier of a plot, crypt, or niche in any document that provides for the sale, transfer, or disposition of the plot, crypt, or niche. [L 1967, c 199, pt of §1; HRS §441-3; am L 2007, c 188, §2]