PART IV. OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
§329-41 Prohibited acts B--penalties. (a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to part III to distribute, administer, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 329-38 or rules authorized under section 329-31; however, a licensed manufacturer or wholesaler may sell or dispense a controlled substance to a master of a transpacific ship or a person in charge of a transpacific aircraft upon which no physician is regularly employed, for the actual medical needs of persons on board such ship or aircraft when not in port; provided schedule I or II controlled substances shall be sold to the master of such ship or person in charge of such aircraft only in accordance with the provisions set forth in 21 Code of Federal Regulations, sections 1301, 1305, and 1307, adopted pursuant to Title 21, United States Code, section 821;
(2) Who is a registrant to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant's registration or to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant's registration to another registrant or another authorized person;
(3) To refuse or fail to make available, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, prescription, statement, invoice, or information in patient charts relating to the administration, dispensing, or prescribing of controlled substances;
(4) To refuse any lawful entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by this chapter;
(5) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place for the purpose of using these substances or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter or chapter 712, part IV;
(6) Who is a practitioner or pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to any individual not known to the practitioner or pharmacist, except under the following circumstances:
(A) When dispensing a controlled substance directly to an individual, the practitioner or pharmacist shall first obtain and document, in a log book or an electronic database, the full name, identification number, identification type, and signature, whether by actual signature or by electronic signature capture device, of the individual obtaining the controlled substance. If the individual does not have any form of proper identification, the pharmacist shall verify the validity of the prescription and identity of the patient with the prescriber, or their authorized agent, before dispensing the controlled substance; and
(B) For mail order prescriptions, the practitioner or pharmacist shall not be subject to subparagraph (A); provided that all other requirements of chapter 329 shall apply and that the practitioner or pharmacist, as part of the initial registration process of an individual in a mail order prescription drug plan and prior to the controlled substance being dispensed, shall obtain all identification information, including the full name, identification number, identification type, signature, and a photocopy of a form of proper identification of the individual obtaining the controlled substance. The practitioner or pharmacist shall also comply with other requirements set forth by rule.
For the purpose of this section, "proper identification" means government-issued identification containing the photograph, printed name, identification number, and signature of the individual obtaining the controlled substance;
(7) Who is a practitioner to predate or pre-sign prescriptions to facilitate the obtaining or attempted obtaining of controlled substances; or
(8) Who is a practitioner to facilitate the issuance or distribution of a written prescription or to issue an oral prescription for a controlled substance when not physically in the State.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person subject to part III of this chapter except a pharmacist, to administer, prescribe, or dispense any controlled substance without a bona fide physician-patient relationship.
(c) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony. [L 1972, c 10, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 214, §7; am L 1998, c 147, §1; am L 2006, c 69, §4; am L 2008, c 186, §5; am L 2009, c 117, §6]