§302A-1705 Use of public lands; acquisition of state lands. (a) If state lands, other than public lands, under the control and management of another department or agency are required by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the department or agency having control and management of the required lands, upon a request by the authority and with the approval of the governor, shall convey title or lease those lands to the authority upon terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the parties; provided that at the request of the authority, the department shall transfer any land to which it holds title to the authority.
(b) If public land set-aside to a department or agency pursuant to section 171-11, is required by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall submit a request to the governor to withdraw the set-aside and to re-set-aside the land to the authority pursuant to section 171-11.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing and section 302A-1703(c), no lands shall be conveyed or leased to the authority as provided in this section if the conveyance or lease would impair any covenant between the State or any county or any department or board thereof and the holders of bonds issued by the State or county, department, or board.
(d) When public lands transferred to the authority are no longer needed for school facilities purposes, title to those lands shall be transferred to the department of land and natural resources and the lands shall be reclassified as public lands. [L 2020, c 72, pt of §1; am L 2021, c 217, §2]