§302A-1166 Prior early learning programs attendance disclosure. (a) At least one parent or guardian of each child entering kindergarten shall disclose to the department the name of, address of, and duration of attendance at the early learning program that the child attended during the previous academic year. The department may also require the disclosure of any other information not otherwise prohibited by law that would assist the department, the department of human services, and the executive office on early learning in developing, assessing, and implementing strategies to meet the early learning needs of children in the State. The department and the executive office on early learning shall use the information to assist the executive office on early learning and department of human services in determining the levels of prekindergarten attendance and need for child care in geographic regions of the State and identify the highest priority regions requiring prekindergarten programs and child care to meet the needs of unserved or underserved eligible children.
(b) The department may include a request for the information required by subsection (a) on a kindergarten enrollment form or any other appropriate form.
(c) The department shall share the information gathered pursuant to this section with the department of human services, executive office on early learning, and state public charter school commission to the extent not otherwise prohibited by administrative rule or law. [L 2020, c 46, pt of §2; am L 2021, c 230, §6]
Note
The effective date note at this section in the main volume is amended to read as follows: "Section effective July 1, 2023". L 2021, c 210, §9.
Cross References
Prior early learning program information, see §346-186.
Prior early learning programs attendance disclosure, see §302D-38.