CHAPTER 134
FIREARMS, AMMUNITION AND DANGEROUS WEAPONS
Part I. General Regulations
Section
134-1 Definitions
134-2 Permits to acquire
134-2.5 Permits for motion picture films or television
program production
134-3 Registration, mandatory, exceptions
134-3.5 Disclosure for firearm permit and registration
purposes
134-4 Transfer, possession of firearms
134-5 Possession by licensed hunters and minors; target
shooting; game hunting
134-6 Repealed
134-6.5 Relief from federal firearms mental health
prohibitor
134-7 Ownership, possession, or control prohibited, when;
penalty
134-7.2 Prohibition against seizure of firearms or
ammunition during emergency or disaster; suspension
of permit or license
134-7.3 Seizure of firearms upon disqualification
134-7.5 Seizure of firearms in domestic abuse situations;
requirements; return of
134-8 Ownership, etc., of automatic firearms, silencers,
etc., prohibited; penalties
134-8.5 Bump fire stock, multiburst trigger activator, or
trigger crank; prohibition
134-9 Licenses to carry
134-9.1 Carrying or possessing a firearm in certain locations
and premises prohibited; penalty
134-9.2 Duty to maintain possession of license while carrying
a firearm; duty to disclose; penalty
134-9.3 Leaving unsecured firearm in vehicle unattended;
penalty
134-9.4 Unlawful conduct while carrying a firearm; penalty
134-9.5 Carrying or possessing a firearm on private property
of another person without authorization; penalty
134-9.6 Annual report on licenses to carry
134-9.7 Failure to conceal a firearm by a concealed carry
licensee; penalty
134-10 Alteration of identification marks prohibited
134-10.2 Manufacturing, purchasing, or obtaining firearm parts
to assemble a firearm having no serial number; penalty
134-10.5 Storage of firearm; responsibility with respect to
minors
134-11 Exemptions
134-12 Repealed
134-12.5 Forfeiture of firearms, ammunition, deadly or
dangerous weapons, and switchblade knives; when
134-13 Revocation of permits and licenses
134-14 Report
134-15 Restriction of materials for manufacture of pistols
or revolvers
134-16 Repealed
134-17 Penalties
134-18 Qualified immunity for physicians, psychologists,
psychiatrists, physician assistants, or advanced
practice registered nurses who provide information on
permit or license applicants
134-21 Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a
separate felony; penalty
134-22 Possession of a firearm with intent to facilitate
the commission of a felony drug offense; penalty
134-23 Place to keep loaded firearms other than pistols and
revolvers; penalty
134-24 Place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols
and revolvers; penalty
134-25 Place to keep pistol or revolver; penalty
134-26 Carrying or possessing a loaded firearm on a
public highway; penalty
134-27 Place to keep ammunition; penalty
134-28 Explosive devices; prohibitions; penalty
134-29 Reporting lost, stolen, or destroyed firearms;
penalties
Part II. Firearms, Dealers' Licenses
134-31 License to sell and manufacture firearms; fee
134-32 License to sell and manufacture firearms; conditions
134-33 Punishment for violations of section 134-32
134-34 National emergency, when
Part III. Dangerous Weapons
134-51 Deadly weapons; prohibitions; penalty
134-52 Switchblade knives; prohibitions; penalty
134-53 Butterfly knives; prohibitions; penalty
Part IV. Gun Violence Protective Orders
134-61 Definitions
134-62 Court jurisdiction
134-63 Commencement of action; forms
134-64 Ex parte gun violence protective order
134-65 One-year gun violence protective order issued after
notice and hearing
134-66 Termination and renewal
134-67 Relinquishment of firearms and ammunition
134-68 Return and disposal of firearms or ammunition
134-69 Reporting of order to Hawaii criminal justice data
center
134-70 Penalties
134-71 Law enforcement to retain other authority
134-72 Lack of liability for failure to seek order
Part V. Electric Guns
134-81 Definitions
134-82 Restrictions on use, sale, offer for sale,
distribution, and transfer of electric guns and
cartridges
134-83 License to sell, offer to sell, distribute, or
otherwise transfer electric guns or cartridges; fee
134-84 Sale, offer for sale, distribution, or transfer of
electric guns or cartridges
134-85 Disposal of electric gun or cartridge
134-86 Ownership or possession prohibited
134-87 Exemptions
134-88 Storage of electric gun; responsibility with respect
to minors
134-89 Carrying or use of electric gun in the commission of a
separate misdemeanor
134-90 Carrying or use of electric gun in the commission of a
separate felony
Part VI. Firearm Industry Responsibility
134-101 Definitions
134-102 Firearm industry members; standards of conduct
134-103 Violations; who may sue; relief
134-104 Interpretation of part
Cross References
Zero tolerance policy for drugs and weapons, see §302A-1134.6.