§46-18  Central coordinating agency.  (a)  Each county shall, by ordinance, designate an existing agency within each county which shall be designated as the central coordinating agency and in addition to its existing functions shall:
     (1)  Maintain and continuously update a repository of all laws, rules and regulations, procedures, permit requirements and review criteria of all federal, state and county agencies having any control or regulatory powers over land development projects within such county and shall make said repository and knowledgeable personnel available to inform any person requesting information as to the applicability of the same to a particular proposed project within the county;
     (2)  Study the feasibility and advisability of utilizing a master application form to concurrently file applications for an amendment to a county general plan and development plan, change in zoning, special management area permit and other permits and procedures required for land development projects in the county to the extent practicable with one master application;
     (3)  Maintain and continuously update a master file for the respective county of all applications for building permits, subdivision maps, and land use designations of the State and county;
     (4)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor to schedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, any referrals, public informational meetings, or any public hearings with those held by other federal, state, or county commissions or agencies, or any combination thereof, pursuant to existing laws pertaining to the respective county; and
     (5)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor to schedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, a single joint public hearing when multiple permits from state or county commissions or agencies, or any combination thereof, require a public hearing.
     (b)  All state and county departments, divisions, agencies, and commissions, with control or regulatory or advisory powers over land development projects in any county of the State, are authorized to enter into memoranda of understanding for the purpose of promoting joint processing of public hearings.  The county departments and agencies, subject to ordinances enacted by the county councils, shall consult with the designated central coordinating agency of each county and shall adopt rules under chapter 91 establishing the order in which multiple permits take precedence and setting the conditions under which the joint public hearing must be held and the time periods within which the hearing and action for multiple permit processing shall occur.
     (c)  All state and county departments, divisions, agencies and commissions, with control or regulatory powers over land development projects in any county of the State shall cooperate with the designated central coordinating agency of each county in making available and updating information regarding laws, rules and regulations, procedures, permit requirements and review criteria they enforce upon land development projects.
     (d)  Each county shall adopt ordinances required by this section by September 1, 1977, and each designated central coordinating agency shall compile the repository required by subsection (a) and adopt necessary rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section by December 31, 1977. [L 1977, c 74, §2; am L 1994, c 260, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Arrow of Time:  Vested Rights, Zoning Estoppel, and Development Agreements in Hawai‘i.  27 UH L. Rev. 17.