§209E-11 State general excise and use tax exemptions. [1997 amendment retroactive to December 31, 1996. L 1997, c 262, §7.] The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, or the engaging in a service business by a qualified business in the enterprise zone and exempt from the use tax for purchases by a qualified business. The gross proceeds received by a contractor shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone. The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years. [L 1986, c 78, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 390, §6; am L 1996, c 286, §3; am L 1997, c 262, §4]